University of Madras Admission 2022, Course, Fees Structure, Exam Dates, Results 2022
Navalar Nagar, Chepauk Triplicane Chennai, Tamil Nadu Chennai Tamil Nadu 600005
Map
SMS/Email
Whatsapp
Review
Claim
Share

University of Madras Admission 2022, Course, Fees Structure, Exam Dates, Results 2022

 

If You want to do Graduation, Post Graduation, or any course from Madras University, Then You Don’t need to worry this is the best university for any course.

 

The University of Madras provides us with different types of Courses under UG and PG levels in the Various Departments.

 

Are you getting inspired to get admission to University of Madras, but afraid of the complex admission process, as well as unaware of the Madras University admission 2022-23, University of Madras UG Admission 2022, University of Madras Course Admissions, University of Madras Admission 2022, Madras University PG Admission 2022, University of Madras application form 2022, Madras University application form last date, University of Madras Silchar, University of Madras Entrance Test 2022, University of Madras registration 2022, University of Madras Result 2022, University of Madras Entrance Exam 2022, Madras University admission 2022-23, University of Madras Admission Last Date 2022, University of Madras Campus, University of Madras cut off 2022, University of Madras Fees Structure, University of Madras merit list, University of Madras result 2022, University of Madras Fees Structure, University of Madras MBA, University of Madras Ranking, University of Madras Law, University of Madras counseling 2022, Madras University hall ticket, University of Madras Courses 2022, and much more information about University of Madras. Let’s start with some major highlights about the University of Madras.

 

Madras University also provides us with Diploma and Ph.D. Courses in Part-time or full-time.

 

Today I am Going to tell You about the Basic Information related to University of Madras.

 

About University of Madras




Name of Institute

University of Madras 

Popular Name

Madras University

Other Name

Chennai Palkalaikazhagam

Motto

Doctrina Vim Promovet Insitam

Motto in English

Learning Promotes Natural Talent

Established

1857

Institute Type

State University

Chancellor

Governor of Tamil Nadu

Vice-Chancellor

S. Gowri

Affiliations

UGC, NAAC, ACU, AIU

Academic Staff

345

Students

4,819

Postgraduates

3,239

Doctoral Students

1,099

Campus

Urban

Nickname

Madras Tigers

Mascot

Tiger

Location

Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Color

Cardinal

Website

https://www.unom.ac.in/

 

 

The University of Madras which s informally known as Madras University is a Public State University in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The university was established in the year 1857 and is one of the oldest and among the most prestigious universities in India, The institute was incorporated by an act of the Legislative Council of India under the British government.

 

The Madras University is a collegiate, research university and has six campuses in the city which are at locations Chepauk, marina, Guindy, Taramani, Maduravoyal, and Chetpet. The university offers more than 230 courses under 87 academic departments of post-graduate teaching and research grouped under 18 schools.

 

The University covers vast areas such as social sciences, sciences, humanities, medicine, and management along with 121 affiliated colleges and 53 approved research institutions. The university consists of national centers for advanced research in nanotechnology, neurotoxicity, and photonics. 

 

The University of Madras is also an alma mater of five presidents of India, which includes A. P. J. Abdul Kalam, two Indian physics Nobel Laureates, CV Raman, and Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar; It also includes several notable mathematicians including Srinivasa Ramanujan, Abel prize winner S. R. Srinivasa Varadhan; and Turning award winner Raj Reddy among others.

 

The university also has been given the status of ‘University with potential for excellence (UPE)’ By the University Grants Commission. It is also recognized in the 18 universities in India that are having the ‘Centre with Potential for Excellence in Particular Area’ and has a focus on Drug development and climate change.

 

This University offers all the Modern Techniques And Facilities Related to the Educational System And Communication Skills.

 

Now, this University has multi-faculty with Advance Study and research. It is a State level University.

 

 

Login / Register to Review
INTERESTED IN THIS COLLEGE ?
Share, To Get Information About Admission.
Placements